HARPER, J.
[…] To answer the question of whether § 30-102 requires a plaintiff to prove that the patron was visibly or otherwise perceivably intoxicated when he or she was sold alcoholic liquor, we turn first to the text of the statute. Section 30-102 provides in relevant part: "If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells
A question remains, however, whether the term "intoxicated" itself could mean a visible or otherwise perceivable state of inebriation. As this court previously has noted, "intoxication [has been] defined in a number of ways in a number of contexts." Wentland v. American Equity Ins.