HARPER, J.
[…] Indeed, "[i]t is settled that statutes must be construed consistently with other relevant statutes because the legislature is presumed to have created a coherent body of law.... In construing a statute, the court may look to other statutes relating to the same subject matter for guidance." Petco Insulation Co. v. Crystal, 231 Conn. 315, 324, 649 A.2d 790 (1994). A review of other statutes reveals that the legislature has specifically defined what constitutes intoxication in other sections of the General Statutes, for the purposes of that section. See General Statutes § 17a-680 (defining "[i]ntoxicated person" for purposes of certain civil commitment statutes as "a person whose mental or physical functioning is substantially impaired as a result of the use of alcohol or drugs"); General Statutes § 53a-7 (defining "intoxication" for purposes of affirmative defense to crime as "a substantial disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body").