HARPER, J.
[…] The act thereby provides an action in strict liability, both without the burden of proving the element of scienter essential to a negligence action and without the benefit of the broader scope of recovery permitted under such an action."
Before turning to the significance of this analysis in the present case, I must acknowledge that the holding in Craig was legislatively overruled. In No. 03-91 of the 2003 Public Acts (P.A. 03-91), the legislature added the following language to § 30-102: "Such injured person shall have no cause of action against such seller for negligence in the sale of alcoholic liquor to a person twenty-one years of age or older." This amendment made clear that the legislature intended to occupy the field and, in so doing, eliminate the common-law negligence action that Craig had recognized. The legislature made no change, however, to the existing statutory language that Craig had interpreted,