HARPER, J.
[…] Petco Insulation Co. v. Crystal, 231 Conn. 315, 324, 649 A.2d 790 (1994). A review of other statutes reveals that the legislature has specifically defined what constitutes intoxication in other sections of the General Statutes, for the purposes of that section. See General Statutes § 17a-680 (defining "[i]ntoxicated person" for purposes of certain civil commitment statutes as "a person whose mental or physical functioning is substantially impaired as a result of the use of alcohol or drugs"); General Statutes § 53a-7 (defining "intoxication" for purposes of affirmative defense to crime as "a substantial disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body"). The definition of intoxication adopted by the legislature in §§ 17a-680 and 53a-7 supports my conclusion
Moreover, in ascertaining the nature of proof required for dram shop liability, I am not writing on a blank slate.