HARPER, J.
[…] Cf. General Statutes § 17a-690 (a) ("[n]o town, city or borough or other political subdivision may adopt or enforce a local ordinance that includes drinking intoxicating liquor, being a common drunkard or being found in an intoxicated condition as one of the elements of an offense giving rise to a criminal or civil penalty or sanction" [emphasis added]). The legislature also has not set forth or limited the type of proof necessary to prevail in a dram shop claim. Cf. General Statutes § 30-86(b)(1) (providing that "[a]ny permittee ... who sells or delivers alcoholic liquor to any minor or any intoxicated person, or to any habitual drunkard, knowing the person to be such a habitual drunkard, shall be subject to the penalties of section 30-113" [emphasis added]); General Statutes § 14-227a ("[a]
As the majority suggests, a question remains, however, whether the term "intoxication" itself could mean a visible or otherwise perceivable state of inebriation.