HARPER, J.
[…] Indeed, it is important to note that the legislature has required visible intoxication in other statutes. Cf. General Statutes § 17a-683 (a) ("[a]ny police officer finding a person who appears to be intoxicated in a public place and in need of help may, with such person's consent, assist such person to his home, a treatment facility, or a hospital or other facility able to accept such person"). Moreover, there is no other language in the statute that might imply that the purchaser need be visibly or otherwise perceivably intoxicated for the purveyor's liability to arise. Cf. General Statutes § 17a-690 (a) ("[n]o town, city or borough or other political subdivision may adopt or enforce a local ordinance that includes drinking intoxicating liquor, being a common drunkard or being found in an intoxicated condition as one of the elements of an offense giving rise to a criminal or civil penalty or sanction" [emphasis added]). The legislature also has not set forth or limited the type of proof necessary to prevail in a dram shop claim. Cf.