HARPER, J.
[…] In response, the plaintiff contended that the instruction was proper because it contained no express reference to being under the influence of alcohol and, in any event, language in Pierce v. Albanese, supra, 144 Conn. at 252, 129 A.2d 606, supported the view that an intoxicated person under the act is also one under the influence. Sanders v. Officers Club of Connecticut, Inc., Conn. Supreme Court Records & Briefs, supra, Plaintiff's Brief p. 4.
The court in Sanders rejected the defendant's claims. In responding to the challenge to the jury charge, the court set forth the elements of a § 30-102 claim, one of which required the plaintiff to prove that Doerschuck was intoxicated. Sanders v. Officers Club of Connecticut, Inc., supra, 196 Conn. at 349, 493 A.2d 184. The court then explained: "To be intoxicated is something more than to be merely under the influence of, or affected to some extent by, liquor. Intoxication means an abnormal mental or physical condition due to the influence of intoxicating liquors, a visible excitation of the passions and impairment of the judgment, or a derangement or impairment of physical functions