HARPER, J.
[…] The plain language of the statute supports my conclusion that § 30-102 does not require proof of visible or otherwise perceivable intoxication. Indeed, adding an additional requirement to the plain language of § 30-102, as the majority does, is not in accord with the principles of § 1-2z, which requires us to look at the plain language of the act. Accordingly, I respectfully disagree with the majority's interpretation of § 30-102.
Indeed, it is important to note that the legislature has required visible intoxication in other statutes. Cf. General Statutes § 17a-683 (a) ("[a]ny police officer finding a person who appears to be intoxicated in a public place and in need of help may, with such person's consent, assist such person to his home, a treatment facility, or a hospital or other facility able to accept such person"). Moreover, there is no other language in the statute that might imply that the purchaser need be visibly or otherwise perceivably intoxicated for the purveyor's liability to arise. Cf.